3" Multi-Bladder Air Shaft

3' Multi-Bladder Air Shaft

FORTUNE ROTO CONTROL PVT. LTD. manufactures and supplies high-quality 3' Multi-Bladder Air Shafts designed for secure and uniform core gripping in winding and unwinding applications. The multiple-bladder pneumatic system provides reliable expansion and balanced core holding, helping ensure smooth roll handling and stable machine operation.

Our 3' Multi-Bladder Air Shaft is suitable for slitting, rewinding, printing, paper, film, foil, flexible packaging, labels, and other converting applications. It can be customized according to core ID, shaft length, roll weight, operating speed, and machine requirements.

Key Features

  • 3-inch multi-bladder air shaft design
  • Multiple bladders for uniform core expansion
  • 360° uniform core gripping
  • Balanced pneumatic air system
  • Secure and stable core holding
  • Quick core loading and unloading
  • Strong and durable construction
  • Smooth operation at varying speeds
  • Easy inflation and deflation
  • Low maintenance requirements
  • Available in customized configurations

Applications

  • Slitting Machines
  • Rewinding Machines
  • Winding Machines
  • Printing Machines
  • Paper Converting Machines
  • Film & Plastic Industries
  • Flexible Packaging Machines
  • Foil Processing Machines
  • Label Converting Machines
  • Web Handling Equipment

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. What is a 3' Multi-Bladder Air Shaft?

A 3' Multi-Bladder Air Shaft is a pneumatic expanding shaft fitted with multiple air bladders to securely and uniformly grip the inside of a material core during winding and unwinding.

Q2. How does a 3' Multi-Bladder Air Shaft work?

Compressed air is supplied to the shaft, causing the multiple bladders to expand and grip the core. When the air is released, the bladders retract, allowing quick and easy core removal.

Q3. What are the advantages of a Multi-Bladder Air Shaft?

It provides uniform core gripping, secure roll holding, quick core changes, balanced air expansion, and smooth winding and unwinding performance.

Q4. Where are 3' Multi-Bladder Air Shafts used?

They are commonly used in slitting, rewinding, printing, paper, film, foil, flexible packaging, label, and other web-converting applications.

Q5. What type of cores can be used with a 3' Multi-Bladder Air Shaft?

The suitable core ID depends on the shaft configuration and bladder expansion range. The shaft can be designed according to the required core size.

Q6. Can Fortune Roto Control manufacture customized 3' Multi-Bladder Air Shafts?

Yes. FORTUNE ROTO CONTROL PVT. LTD. can manufacture customized 3' Multi-Bladder Air Shafts according to core ID, shaft length, roll weight, material width, operating speed, and machine specifications.

Q7. What information is required to select a 3' Multi-Bladder Air Shaft?

Core ID, shaft length, maximum roll weight, material width, operating speed, machine type, and required bladder configuration are important for selecting the correct shaft.

Sep 26th, 2026 10:00 AM

Keywords