Air Power Chuck

Air Power Chuck

FORTUNE ROTO CONTROL PVT. LTD. manufactures and supplies high-quality Air Power Chucks designed for secure and efficient core holding in winding, unwinding, slitting, and rewinding machines. Pneumatic operation provides quick and reliable core gripping, helping improve roll stability, machine productivity, and changeover efficiency.

Our Air Power Chuck is suitable for paper, film, foil, flexible packaging, labels, plastic, and other web-converting applications. It can be customized according to core size, shaft configuration, load capacity, operating speed, and machine requirements.

Key Features

  • Pneumatic core gripping mechanism
  • Quick and secure core clamping
  • Easy core loading and unloading
  • Strong and durable construction
  • Reliable operation during continuous production
  • Smooth and stable roll handling
  • Reduced setup and changeover time
  • Low maintenance requirements
  • Available in customized configurations

Applications

  • Slitting Machines
  • Rewinding Machines
  • Winding Machines
  • Printing Machines
  • Paper Converting Machines
  • Film & Plastic Industries
  • Flexible Packaging Machines
  • Foil Processing Machines
  • Web Handling Equipment

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. What is an Air Power Chuck?

An Air Power Chuck is a pneumatic core-holding device that uses compressed air to securely grip and hold a material core during winding and unwinding operations.

Q2. How does an Air Power Chuck work?

When compressed air is supplied, the internal gripping mechanism expands or clamps onto the core. Releasing the air allows the core to be removed quickly.

Q3. What are the advantages of an Air Power Chuck?

It provides quick core clamping, secure holding, easy operation, faster roll changes, and stable performance during winding and unwinding.

Q4. Where are Air Power Chucks used?

They are commonly used in slitting, rewinding, winding, printing, paper, film, foil, flexible packaging, and other converting machines.

Q5. What is the difference between an Air Power Chuck and an Air Shaft?

An Air Power Chuck is generally a pneumatic chucking device used to grip a core or shaft, while an Air Shaft is a complete expanding shaft with pneumatic gripping elements along its length.

Q6. Can Fortune Roto Control manufacture customized Air Power Chucks?

Yes. FORTUNE ROTO CONTROL PVT. LTD. can manufacture customized Air Power Chucks according to core ID, chuck dimensions, load requirements, operating speed, shaft arrangement, and machine specifications.

Q7. What information is required to select an Air Power Chuck?

Core ID, shaft diameter, maximum roll weight, operating speed, chuck mounting arrangement, material width, and machine type are important for selecting the correct Air Power Chuck.

Sep 21st, 2026 6:00 PM

Keywords